Discount Club

Register as a member and receive a further 10% discount on your products and exclusive "Member Only" benefits. More Info Here....

Guarantee
60 Day Money Back Guarantee
We have a 60 Day Money Back Guarantee. More Info....
 

Privacy & Terms

Privacy Policy

Beauty Products Online (BPOL) understands and appreciates that you as a consumer are concerned about the confidentiality and security of information BPOL may collect from you. BPOL is committed to protecting the personal information it collects, and is bound by the Australian National Privacy Principles.

(BPOL) has established this Privacy Policy to explain how it protects and manages the personal information that it collects from you (the customer) on line.

What information do we collect from you?

The information we collect will depend on the functions that you will use within our website. We will only collect information which you knowingly provide to us.

Any personal information you supply will be used only in accordance with this Privacy Statement. If you browse on the Site, read or download information, our system will record the date and time of your visit and the pages viewed and information downloaded.

What cookies are used within the site?

A cookie is a small data file placed on your computer by BPOL's server. A cookie contains information about your visit to the Site. When you visit the Site again, our server will look for the cookie and structure itself based on the information provided. A cookie identifies your computer to our web server when you visit the Site.

We use cookies:
To determine if you have previously visited our Site.
To identify areas of our Site you have accessed.
To enable us to tailor the facilities and offerings made available to you when you visit our site.
For administrative and security purposes.

These will not contain personal information about you, other than that outlined above.

Your personal data will be stored in a secure environment at the BPOL Site. It is recommended that you turn off any cookie warnings in your browser before using this Site, otherwise you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Site.

How your information may be used?

Any information we collect from you via the Site, may be used for:

The purpose of enabling BPOL to provide products, services or information to you in accordance with your requests or reasonable expectations; the purpose of enabling BPOL to ascertain whether or not it has other services or products which may foreseeably meet your needs, and to notify you about these; the purposes of enabling BPOL's research, planning and product development, and any other purpose required or authorised by law.

We will only disclose personal information to third party entities carrying out functions on behalf of BPOL on a confidential basis. You should note that information we collect from you may also be disclosed to third parties if that disclosure is required or authorised by law.

The security of information you provide:

BPOL makes every effort to preserve the security of personal information it collects via the Site. Your user ID and password are encrypted for privacy during transmission using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. To ensure your browser is SSL compliant, check the bottom status bar when logging in to the site. You should see either a closed padlock or a non-broken key symbol. Your account information is password and user ID protected and we recommend you do not divulge your password or user ID to anyone.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Accordingly, although BPOL strives to protect such information, BPOL cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our online products or services and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we take reasonable steps to preserve the security of information on our own system. From time to time the Site may contain links to other websites, and BPOL is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these websites.

Acceptance and changes to privacy statements.
You acknowledge and accept that your use of the Site indicates your acceptance of the Site terms and conditions of use and this privacy statement. This privacy statement may change from time to time, so please check back occasionally. Any information collected after an amended Privacy Statement has been posted on this site, will be subject to that amended Privacy Statement.

How you may access and correct your information:
You are able to access and update the personal information that we hold about you at any time. To amend personal information that BPOL holds you should email info@beautyproductsonline.com


Terms and Conditions     
 
COPYRIGHT
All content on this site remains the property of Beauty Products Online Pty. Ltd., or its suppliers, including text, icons, graphics, etc. and are protected by Australian and International Copyright law. No part or portion of this site may be copied, sold or used in any manner for any commercial purpose without written consent.

SHIPPING
Beauty Products Online can only ship within Australia due to the flammable nature of some products. Price of shipping is calculated by weight and location in accordance with Australia Post standards. All shipping charges incurred with the order are payable by the customer including shipping costs for returned goods.

We know how important your order is to you so we attempt to ship orders on the day of purchase unless there is not enough time to catch the freight carriers,  in which case, we will ship it  the next business day provided that the item is in stock.  Note: time delays can occur when subject to public holidays. Delivery times can vary. Busines days mean Monday to Friday only and does not include public holidays and weekends. If your order has not arrived in the expected time period, please call us on 03 9481 2777 and we will track it for you. Often the simple answer is that a delivery card has been misplaced and the freight is at your local post office or courier depot waiting for delivery information.

CONFIRMATION OF ORDER
All orders placed are an offer of purchase and are subject to acceptance by Beauty Products Online. If an order is not accepted by us a full refund will occur at the earliest possible convenience. Beauty Products Online reserves the right to refuse an offer for any reason.

PAYMENT
Beauty Products Online is under no obligation to ship any goods ordered until payment for those goods has been received. In the case of payment by cheque, this would mean the clearing of funds represented by the cheque. In the event of the requested goods being unavailable Beauty Products Online may cancel the transaction and effect a full refund.  All prices listed are inclusive of any Australian Goods and Services Tax applicable.

PURPOSE OF GOODS
Upon purchase of goods, the buyer agrees to use the products only for their intended purpose. Any other use will cause the buyer to assume full responsibility for any loss or damage arising out of their use.

ADVICE AND INFORMATION
The advice and information contained within this website is of a general nature and is not intended to constitute or replace professional advice for individual or specific conditions. While we make every effort to ensure that the information contained within this website is correct, we take no responsibility for any loss or damage arising from its use.

RETURN POLICY
If you have simply purchased a wrong product, let us know within 7 days of receiving the goods. We will gladly provide you with an exchange or store credit (freight charges not included). Returned items must be sent back unopened and unused.

All products are subject to a 12 month manufacturers warranty and our 60 Day Money Back Guarantee (more info here).

We do not exchange or store credit where a product has been misused or damaged by you.

Beauty Products Online's returns policy is in addition to your statutory rights under the Competition and Consumer Act and similar laws. If a product is faulty, not doing what it is supposed to do or is significantly different from its description/sample you can return it back to us for a refund or exchange, as long as you have valid proof of purchase.

How to Return Product

You must contact us to let us know you wish to refund/exchange/store credit the product. We will send through a Return Authority. Returns will not be accepted without Return Forms or prior consent.

Upon Return Authority/consent being received, you must send the product back to us (at your expense, and packaged sufficiently so as not to get damaged in transit), with a tracking number and insurance. All property remains your responsibility until returned to us.

ANY QUESTIONS NOT COVERED HERE?
Any further questions can be directed to info@beautyproductsonline.com or fill out our contact form here.

How you can contact us:
If you have any questions or feedback about this statement or any privacy issues concerning BPOL, please contact us  http://www.beautyproductsonline.com/contact
  
Disclaimer:
All the Internet addresses/URLs linked in this site were current at the time of posting. However, due to the constant moving environment of the Internet, some addresses may have changed, or sites may have since ceased to exist. While the BPOL regrets any inconvenience this may cause, we cannot accept responsibility for any such changes. Every endeavour will be made to correct this situation as soon as we have been notified of the problem.
Beauty Products Online © 2017